City Council Standing Committees

Rule 21. Committee Chair: The member of the City Council first named on every committee shall be its Chairman, and, in case the Chairman’s absence, the other members in the order in which they are named shall call meetings of the committee and act as chairman.

City Council Committees – Voting Members 2024-2025:

Audits and Accounts

  1. Councilor Robert Toro
  2. Councilor Charles Viola
  3. Councilor William Pappalardo

Finance

  1. Councilor Charles Viola
  2. Councilor Joanne Campbell
  3. Councilor Joseph Demers
  4. Councilor Robert Ferullo
  5. Councilor Darlene Mercer-Bruen

Infrastructure and Public Lands 

  1. Councilor Lou DiMambro
  2. Councilor Darlene Mercer-Bruen
  3. Councilor Charles Viola
  4. Councilor Robert Ferullo
  5. Councilor William Pappalardo

Liaison 

President Chair

All Councilors

Ordinances, Charter and Rules

  1.   Councilor Joseph Demers
  2.   Councilor Robert Toro
  3.   Councilor Darlene Mercer-Bruen
  4.   Councilor Robert Ferullo
  5.  Councilor Lou DiMambro

Personnel

  1. Councilor Joanne Campbell
  2. Councilor Joseph Demers
  3. Councilor Robert Toro

Public Safety and License

  1. Councilor Robert Ferullo
  2. Councilor William Pappalardo
  3. Councilor Joanne Campbell
  4. Councilor Joseph Demers
  5. Councilor Robert Toro

Special Permits

  1. Councilor Darlene Mercer-Bruen
  2. Councilor Joanne Campbell
  3. Councilor Charles Viola
  4. Councilor Lou DiMambro
  5. Councilor Joseph Demers

Traffic Commission

  1. Councilor William Pappalardo
  2. Councilor Lou DiMambro

Commerce Way Overlay District Concept Plan Review Committee

  1. Councilor Lou DiMambro
  2. Councilor Darlene Mercer-Bruen
  3. Councilor Robert Ferullo

Zoning Ordinance Review Committee

  1. Councilor Joseph Demers
  2. Councilor Darlene Mercer-Bruen

Council Liaison Assignments

Conservation Commission – Councilor Joanne Campbell

Council on Aging – Councilor Joseph Demers

Fire Building Committee – Councilor Robert Ferullo

Recreation Commission – Councilor Lou DiMambro

Golf & Ski Authority – Councilor Robert Toro

Commission on Disability – Councilor Joanne Campbell

Historical Commission – Councilor Darlene Mercer-Bruen

Housing Authority – Councilor Joseph Demers

Redevelopment Authority – Councilor William Pappalardo

School Committee – Councilor Charles Viola

School Building Committee – Councilor Lou DiMambro

Woburn Public Library – Councilor Robert Toro

 

 

 

Feedback