City Council – 08/06/2013
[…] For ease of reference, copies of Sections 2-33 and 3-23 are also attached hereto.

 

The lengthy and detailed procedure for the collection of local taxes, and the sale of property obtained through the tax title procedure is set forth in M.G.L. c.60, §1, et seq.   To the City Council’s specific request, the process by which tax title property is sold after the property owner’s rights of redemption are foreclosed, is set out in c.60, §§77, 77A and 77B.   To facilitate the sale of tax title property, the Mayor is authorized to appoint a tax title custodian by Section 2-8(41) of the WMC, and c.60, §77B which states in pertinent part that, “[t]he custodian, acting on behalf of the city or town, may, notwithstanding any provision of law, ordinance or by-law inconsistent herewith, sell at public auction any such property [acquired through the foreclosure of tax title], . . .” (emphasis supplied) (On June 29, 2012, the Mayor appointed Treasurer/Collector, Tim Donovan, as the tax title custodian.)