Meeting Agenda
[…] - Whether the Committee on Personnel meeting as a Committee of the Whole, may serve as a screening committee.
No, not if there is the potential for going into executive session under c.30A, §21(a)(8) which exception to the OML is only available to a preliminary screening committee, which must contain fewer than a quorum of the members of the City Council.
- Whether executive session may be used, how it may be used and by whom it may be used when the city council is hiring an employee.
M.G.L. c.30A, §21(a)(8) permits a public body to meet in executive session,
“[t]o consider or interview applicants for employment or appointment by a preliminary screening committee if the chair declares that an open meeting will have a detrimental effect in obtaining qualified applicants; provided, however, that this clause shall not apply to any meeting, including meetings of a preliminary screening committee, to consider and interview applicants who have passed a prior preliminary screening.” (emphasis supplied)
The need for executive session under §21(a)(8) is generally triggered by one or more candidates for a position expressing their desire for privacy usually, because they do not wish their present employer to become aware that they have applied elsewhere.