City Council – 03/18/2008
[…] For that reason, in my opinion, the City Council may not enact an ordinance reducing the salary of the Superintendent at this time, unless the Mayor initiates such reduction. Further, Section 2-179 of the Municipal Code contains language requiring that payment of yearly salaries be made at an equal rate throughout the year. In my opinion, this provision prohibits the City Council from reducing the salary of an employee or official after the salary has been established.

 

The provisions of G.L. c.44, §§32 and 33A govern the process for adoption of budgets in cities. General Laws c. 44, §32 provides, in part:

 

The mayor shall submit to the city council the annual budget which shall be a statement of the amounts recommended by him for proposed expenditures of the city for the next fiscal year… The city council may by majority vote make appropriations for the purposes recommended and may reduce or reject any amount recommended in the annual budget. It shall not increase any amount in or the total of the annual budget nor add thereto any amount for a purpose not included therein except on recommendation of the mayor, and except as provided in section thirtythree… Nothing in this section shall prevent the city council, acting upon the written recommendation of the mayor, from voting appropriations, not in excess of the amount so recommended, either prior or subsequent to the passage of the annual budget… [emphasis added].

 

The underlined text, above, makes clear that it is the Mayor, and not the City Council, who is authorized to initiate, formulate and present the budget and other financial matters to the City Council for its action.